Alaskan Railroads

There are two trains that serve Fairbanks that go south towards Anchorage. The Denali Star Train which operates mid-May to mid-September, and the Aurora Winter Train which operates Weekends, mid-September to mid-May; select mid-week service in December, January, February, and March.

“While the Aurora Winter Train travels the same stretch of tracks as the summer Denali Star Train, the views are strikingly distinct; the vibrant colors of Alaska’s summer landscape give way to the quiet serenity of pristine snow.”

2017 Fares

Denali Star Train Schedule

Anchorage → Wasilla → Talkeetna → Denali → Fairbanks
Daily service May 17 – September 17, 2017

Northbound From/To Depart Arrive
Anchorage — Wasilla 8:15 AM 9:30 AM
Wasilla* — Talkeetna 9:35 AM 11:05 AM
Talkeetna — Denali 11:20 AM 3:40 PM
Denali — Fairbanks 4:00 PM 8:00 PM
Southbound From/To Depart Arrive
Fairbanks — Denali 8:15 AM 12:10 PM
Denali — Talkeetna 12:30 PM 4:40 PM
Talkeetna — Wasilla 5:00 PM 6:15 PM
Wasilla* — Anchorage 6:20 PM 8:00 PM

* Trains may depart early from these stops when all reserved passengers are on board.
Runs only northbound to Fairbanks on May 17, only southbound to Anchorage on September 17.

Onboard services: Dining car, baggage services (Anchorage and Fairbanks only), non-smoking cars, wheelchair access.

Aurora Winter Train Schedule

Anchorage → Wasilla → Talkeetna → Hurricane Flagstop Area → Healy → Nenana → Fairbanks

Weekend Service
September 24, 2016 – May 14, 2017
Northbound: Saturdays
Southbound: Sundays
Weekend Service includes train travel on the Sunday, Dec. 25 Christmas and Sunday, January 1 New Year’s holidays.

Midweek Service
Select dates in December, January, February, and March.
Northbound: Tuesdays – Dec 27, 2016; Jan 3, Feb 21 & 28, March 7, 14, 21 & 28, 2017
Southbound: Wednesdays – Dec 28, 2016; Jan 4, Feb 22, March 1, 8, 15, 22 & 29, 2017
Northbound: Thursdays – March 9 & 16, 2017
Southbound: Fridays – March 10 & 17, 2017

Due to the nature of flagstop service, times may vary.

Stops Northbound Southbound
Anchorage (MI 114.3) 8:30 AM 8:00 PM
Wasilla (MI 159.8) 9:50 AM 6:25 PM
Talkeetna (MI 226.7) 11:25 AM 4:50 PM
Chase (MI 236.2) 11:50 AM 4:35 PM
Curry (MI 248.5) 12:10 PM 4:15 PM
Deadhorse (MI 248.7) 12:23 PM 4:03 PM
Sherman (MI 257.7) 12:30 PM 3:55 PM
Gold Creek (MI 263.2) 12:40 PM 3:45 PM
Canyon (268.4) 1:05 PM 3:20 PM
Twin Bridges (MI 270) 1:14 PM 3:13 PM
Chulitna (MI 273.8) 1:20 PM 3:05 PM
Hurricane (MI 281.4) 1:40 PM 2:45 PM
Denali Crossing (MI 348.2) 3:55 PM 12:30 PM
Healy (MI 358.7) 4:40 PM 11:45 AM
Nenana (MI 411.7) 5:55 PM 10:30 AM
Fairbanks (MI 470.3) 8:00 PM 8:30 AM

Onboard services: Dining car, baggage service (Anchorage and Fairbanks only), non-smoking cars, wheelchair access (Anchorage, Wasilla, Talkeetna and Fairbanks only).

%d bloggers like this: